Scientific program

The program consists of 12 invited presentations and 18 oral contributions. Additionally, the meeting will have a poster session. For full details on the schedule as well as the presentation abstracts, please consult the book of abstracts.

Tuesday, April 8
08:30-09:15 - Registration and Wake-up Coffee -
09:15-09:30 - Welcome & Opening -
Session 1: Slow Dynamics (Chair: Michael Allen)
09:30-10:10 Leticia Cugliandolo Fast and slow quenches across second order phase transitions: the density of topological defects
10:10-10:30 Juan Garrahan Dynamical large deviations and glass transitions
10:30-10:50 Géza Ódor Ageing of the 2+1 dimensional Kardar-Parisi-Zhang model
10:50-11:20 - Coffee Break -
Session 2: Disordered Systems (Chair: Michael Moore)
11:20-12:00 Helmut Katzgraber Self-organized criticality in Hamiltonian spin systems: ordinary, but intriguing
12:00-12:20 Ian Campbell The critical properties of Ising Spin Glasses in dimensions five and four
12:20-12:40 Victor Martin-Mayor Taming extreme fluctuations in spin glasses: temperature chaos and magnetic fields
13:00-14:00 - Lunch -
14:00-15:30 - Poster Session I -
Session 3: Critical Phenomena (Chair: Wolfhard Janke)
15:30-16:10 Anastasios Malakis Parallel tempering and spin glasses
16:10-16:30 Richard Vink Non-Ising critical point in a fluid with short-ranged interactions
16:30-16:50 Felix Höfling Dynamic scaling and superdiffusion in a critical binary mixture
16:50-17:10 Ferenc Iglói Corner contribution to cluster numbers
17:10-17:40 - Coffee Break -
Session 4: Geometric Transitions (Chair: Katarina Uzelac)
17:40-18:20 Nikolai Lebovka Monte Carlo study of jamming and percolation of extended objects on lattices
18:20-18:40 Antonio Gordillo-Guerrero Crumpling transition on a crystalline membrane
18:40-19:00 Des Johnston Non-standard finite-size scaling at first-order phase transitions
 
Wednesday, April 9
08:45-09:30 - Wake-up Coffee -
Session 5: Foundations and Fluctuations I (Chair: Bertrand Berche)
09:30-10:10 Christian Maes Nonequilibrium seas
10:10-10:30 David Lopes Cardozo The critical Casimir force in a magnetic system: an experimental protocol
10:30-10:50 Paola Verrucchi Quantum environment for longer coherence time
10:50-11:10 Elzbieta Zipper Wave function engineering in quantum nano-structures
11:10-11:40 - Coffee Break -
Session 6: Polymers and Biophysics (Chair: Steffen Trimper)
11:40-12:20 Martin Evans Speed selection in coupled Fisher waves
12:20-12:40 Franco Ferrari Polymer knots and links: Some experimental, analytical and numerical results
12:40-13:00 Yurij Holovatch Variety of scaling laws for DNA denaturation
13:00-13:20 - Conference Photo -
13:30-14:30 - Lunch -
14:30-23:00 - Excursion to Stratford upon Avon -
 
Thursday, April 10
08:45-09:30 - Wake-up Coffee -
Session 7: Soft Matter (Chair: Joseph Indekeu)
09:30-10:10 Thomas Palberg Self organized dynamics of modular micro-swimmers
10:10-10:50 Slobodan Zumer Knotty nematic fields
10:50-11:20 - Coffee Break -
Session 8: Computational Physics (Chair: Elmar Bittner)
11:20-12:00 Lev Shchur Towards Exaflops Monte Carlo computing
12:00-12:20 David Saad Planes, trains and polymers — the statistical physics of routing
12:20-12:40 Francesco Parisen Toldin Entanglement spectra of interacting fermions in quantum Monte Carlo simulations
13:00-14:00 - Lunch -
Session 9: Foundations and Fluctuations II (Chair: Yurij Holovatch)
14:00-14:40 Stefan Thurner* Entropy for complex systems
14:40-15:00 Rosemary Harris Current fluctuations beyond one dimension: subtleties and symmetries
15:00-15:30 - Coffee/Beer/Wine Break -
15:30-17:00 - Poster Session II -
Session 10: Quantum Systems (Chair: Ferenc Iglói)
17:00-17:40 Rudolf Römer Self-assembling tensor networks and holography in disordered spin chains
17:40-18:00 Dragi Karevski Driven Heisenberg spin chain with arbitrary boundary twisting angle: Exact results
18:00-18:20 Alexandre Faribault Decoherence in the central spin model

* Springer Complexity lecturer

footer